Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80378

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Merville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML912: Took off at 07:40 hrs for a long range PAMPA meteo sortie to Stuttgart area. 14/11/1943
Missing. Aircraft crashed near Merville (Nord) shot down by Oberfeldwebel Adolf GLUNZ
Crew:
P/O (157684) Frank CLAYTON DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:656477 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
F/O (135284) William Frederick JOHN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1535723 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flt RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database