Accident MIG-21UM Lancer B 329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80382

Date:Monday 1 November 2010
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MIG-21UM Lancer B
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force (RoAF)
Registration: 329
MSN: 516999329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Calarasi -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LRCT
Destination airport:LRCT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was reaching altitude. After take off, short bent right followed by another short bent left and dive. The mission was weather reconnaissence in the area of future training flights.

Sources:

http://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/13558_COMUNICAT-DE-PRES%C4%82

https://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-ultima_ora-7993594-mig-prabusit-langa-campia-turzii.htm ; http://adevarul.ro/locale/cluj-napoca/Vezi_in_actiune_avionul_cu_care_s-au_prabusit_cei_doi_piloti_clujeni_-FOTO_0_364763662.html_
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6899331&nseq=22
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6961266&nseq=0 (picture)