Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80389

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Five high ranking military personell of Soviet Army killed. Gen V.Y. Kolpakchi (62) and Gen S.N. Perevertkin.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 19 May 1961, p1
El Litoral 18 May 1961, p1
Niagara Falls Gazette 19 May 1961