Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu HB-PIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80409

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA)
Registration: HB-PIP
MSN: 46-8508091
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the Malibu stoped during flight and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing during night in a field. During the landing the gear collapsed and the Malibu collided with a car in which 4 people were sitting. One of the 4 people in the car was substantial injured and the car and the Malibu were destroyed.

Cause:
When the Piper Malibu's fuel tanks each contain 22 gallons of fuel, the surface cannot be seen through the filler opening.
The accident was caused by a collision with obstacles during a crash landing following an engine shutdown due to improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1595.pdf