Accident Pitts S-2B Special HB-MSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80412

Date:Saturday 19 May 2001
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:Atal Transporti SA
Registration: HB-MSH
MSN: 5238
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ambri - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ambri - LSPM
Destination airport:Ambri - LSPM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a go-around manouver and stalled the the aircraft. The aerobatic-plane falled down and both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1765_dt.pdf