Accident Raven S-55A D-Schwarzwald,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80416

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-Schwarzwald
MSN: 596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberbottingen -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberbottingen
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off the balloon collided with a high-tension powerline and bagan to burn. One occupant was killed and the others substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1393.pdf