Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 RF-28532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80447

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:Russian Border Guards
Registration: RF-28532
MSN: 95346
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakhalin Island -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people were killed in a crash of a Mi-8 helicopter operated by Russian Border Guard on the Sakhalin Island, off the coast of eastern Russia.
"The circumstances of the helicopter crash are unknown," a police official told the Interfax news agency. "According to preliminary information, the helicopter exploded as soon as it touched the ground."
The crash occured during training flight in darkness and bad weather conditions (4.)

Sources:

1. http://www.msn.com/en-ph/news?cp-documentid=4434541
2. https://aviaforum.ru/threads/na-saxaline-razbilsja-vertolet-mi-8.28400/
3. https://sakhalin.info/img/news/65212/20101103164010.jpg (place of crash)
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/2011/03/ascend-accident-alerts.html