Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80457

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME800
MSN: UL-W2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agunnaryd, SE of Ljungby (Smaland) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coded (UL-W):Mission: bombing raid over Stettin. Two engines destroyed by AAA fire, return to England was not an option. Navigator took aim at neutral Sweden. Two crewmen bailed out over Germany, the other five over Sweden. Two landed near Getaberga, two near Broestorp. Finally, the pilot landed near Glimåkra. The aircraft crashed in forest at Gäddeboda, Agunnaryd parish at 02:20 LT.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Donald Thieme AFC RAF 50521 [Evaded] (NCO:569871 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L W F Gault RAF 1819396 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant Henry William Vine RAFVR 1604526 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Howard Stanley Ravenhill RAF 153718 [Evaded] (NCO:1236522 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant O R Davidson RAF [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Lewis Morgan RAF 1836448 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Oliver O'Shea RAF 1798349 [PoW]

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Broestorp.htm]
http://www.kristianstadsbladet.se/kristianstad/natten-da-kriget/
Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrig hem (1994)
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
http://kartor.eniro.se/m/Xc8QG?zoom=17¢er=56.24838719317465,14.150937795639038&layer=aerial position.
http://www.bygdeband.se/wp-content/uploads/uploaded/236/73126_lancasterplan_st_rtade_i_gaddeboda.pdf
Link to C D Thieme date of AFC. chrome-extension://mhjfbmdgcfjbbpaeojofohoefgiehjai/index.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1945 PD309 576 Sqn RAF 0 near Gembloux, Namur w/o

Media: