Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80461

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khankala, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was shot down by MANPADS shortly after take-off. Six passengers and three crew.

Sources:

http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/xussr/mi8katastrof/katastr_mi8.html
AFM JAN 2003