Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-BSPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80522

Date:Friday 5 November 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Stephen John Skilton t/a Aviation Rentals
Registration: G-BSPM
MSN: 28-8116046
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton Court Farm, Ranmoor Common Road, Westcott, Dorking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Aerodrome (FRK/EGTF)
Destination airport:Bournemouth, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight the aircraft experienced a rapid loss of engine power. The instructor took control and made a forced landing in a ploughed field during which the aircraft became inverted. The loss of power was attributed to a failure of the propeller reduction gearbox due to oil loss from a cracked union on the oil cooler. Analysis of data recorded by the engine’s Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) unit confirmed that a defect within the propeller system had been apparent prior to takeoff and that the engine had been ‘overspeeding’ shortly after commencing the takeoff. No warnings or cautions were observed by the pilot or instructor until approximately 20 seconds before the loss of engine power.

Aircraft later deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and written off. Registration G-BSPM cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 11/7/2011 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eyewitnesses and:
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee05ed915d13710001bd/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BSPM_08-11.pdf
3. FAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSPM
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-11702719
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/432898-incident-dorking.html
6. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/witness-describes-light-aircraft-just-4817306
7. Photos of crash: https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/incoming/article4740923.ece