Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-APPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80534

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Farmair Ltd
Registration: G-APPI
MSN: 18-6575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boyton Farm Estate, Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a commercial agricultural flight, laying top dressing on fields in undulating country. Two fields had been treated and the third was almost finished, when the aircraft was seen to turn to the right, and then to the left, at a height of about 50 ft., to get into position for another run. It was then lost from sight because of rising ground, but was later found to have crashed some 600 yards from the field being treated.
Examination of the wreckage showed that the aircraft had crashed in an almost level attitude with low forward speed. The pilot, who was seriously injured, was unable to remember much about the accident and the cause could not be determined with any degree of certainty.

Registration G-APPI cancelled by the UK civil aviation authority as "destroyed" 21/6/65

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1183563
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1965