Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu HB-PLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80538

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PLN
MSN: 4608124
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich, Rwy 14, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Zürich - LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The piper crashed during an ILS-Approach on Runway 14 in Zürich. The pilot and sole occupant was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1619.pdf