Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80542

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Société d´aviation de la Gruyéres
Registration: HB-PFU
MSN: 38-81A0015
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:l'Auta Chia-d'en Haut, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyéres - LSGT
Destination airport:Gruyéres - LSGT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew a turn in low altitude. Wing touched a parked car and the aircraft crashed. HB-PFU is a w/o and the two occupants were minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1358.pdf