Runway excursion Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80595

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BDA
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai (DXB)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6 738 from Dubai overran the icy runway on landing, no injured persons and not caused any damage.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2010/11/06/349415/ural-a321-overruns-on-landing-at-ekaterinburg.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=43319ffb&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2013 VQ-BDA Ural Airlines 0 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport unk
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff