Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80620

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedersachsen, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR177: Took off at 11:00 hrs for daylight Intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Missing. Failed to return from attack against communication targets in Niedersachsen.
Shot down crashed at Osterwede in the Brillit District of Bremevorde.
Crew:
F/Lt (129.379) David POTTS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1625056) Frank VALENTINE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqn RNZAF
3.CWGC