Incident Cessna 172A Skyhawk N7595T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80622

Date:Monday 8 November 2010
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7595T
MSN: 47195
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:U.S. Highway 98, Wakulla County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL
Destination airport:Destin,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power enroute at 4000 feet and made an emergency landing on the highway using vehicle headlights as landing reference. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.wakulla.com/Wakulla_News/Local_News/Plane_Makes_Emergency_Landing_in_Wakulla_County_2010110911018/
http://web.archive.org/web/20101113194830/http://www.thedestinlog.com:80/news/landing-15826-makes-plane.html
FAA