Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80628

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill Buriton, near Petersfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR194: Took off for night intruder mission. 18/09/1944
Crashed near Petersfield, Hampshire on returning from a night intruder sortie to the Arnhem area.
Hit hill descending in cloud, Buriton, Hampshire. 19/09/1944
Crew:
P/O (174.639) Cyril John FELLICK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (902952) Trevor Rees BENBOW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF