Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80633

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR188
MSN: OM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meyenburg, 24 km north-west of Bremen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (Fr)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR188/D: Took off at 11:18hrs for Daylight Intruder mission to Hamburg /Operation Clarion. 22/02/1945 The plane shot down by enemy Flak at 13:30 hrs in Meyenburg 24km NW of Bremen.
The aircraft belly-landed with 10% damage and was salvaged by a command from the Stade airfield.
Crew:
Maj. (94317V) Thomas Arnold HUNT DFC (pilot) SAAF - POW
P/O (184800) Victor Morris COLLINS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 NS905 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
2 August 1944 HX832 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o
21 November 1944 HR198 107 Sqn RAF 2 Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen. mis