Accident Partenavia P.68 Observer N44956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80644

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Observer
Owner/operator:Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Registration: N44956
MSN: 318-13-OB
Total airframe hrs:7065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dona Ana County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a low-level law enforcement patrol flight, the pilot crossed a ridge and observed a parked vehicle. To investigate further, he lowered the flaps and descended to approximately 200 feet, into a canyon. The pilot made a second pass over the vehicle and initiated a right turn, during which the airplane encountered a tailwind that resulted in a rapid loss of airspeed and a descent. The pilot leveled the airplane and increased the power; however, the airplane was too slow and low to turn out of the canyon. As a result, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The pilot stated there were no preflight mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct a low-level flight in mountainous terrain in an area where downdrafts were prevalent, resulting in the inadvertent loss of control and the collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11TA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location