Accident Lockheed U-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80645

Date:Friday 16 May 1969
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 nm S of Cheju Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Billy Chang flew this mission along Hebei seacoast. The aircraft lost control approximately 100nm south of Cheju Island, ROK. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2#Eins.C3.A4tze_und_Geschichte
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://www.u2sr71patches.co.uk/a12U2loction.htm