Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HB-LTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80656

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:BS Business Aviation AG
Registration: HB-LTA
MSN: 34-8070122
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar Houssen - LFGA
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The front gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing in Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB. The aircraft was minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LTA.pdf