Incident Schweizer SA 2-37B 5053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80658

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schweizer SA 2-37B
Owner/operator:Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional (SEDENA)
Registration: 5053
MSN: 0018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ciudad Frontera -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The SA2-37B is a 250 h.p. piston engined, low acoustic signature aircraft optimised for covert surveillance operations. This aircraft is noted as preserved from Jan 2015.

Sources:

http://www.zocalo.com.mx/seccion/articulo/se-desploma-avioneta-del-ejercito-en-monclova/
Scramble