Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP HB-PES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80664

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PES
MSN: 32R-8013042
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32R (HB-PES) collided in mid-air with a Cessna F152 (HB-CFV). The Cessna crashed and burned killing the two occupants. The Piper was able to land in Birrfeld with minor damages. The five occupants of the Piper escaped safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1392.pdf