Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80669

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR254
MSN: OM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lüthorst, 18 km east of Holzminden -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR254/L: Took off at 18:36hrs for Night intruder mission over railway communications at Hamm /Magdeburg /Brunswick /Hameln /Lohne (Oldb.) 10/03/1945
The aircraft crashed near Lüthorst close to the border of Wangelnstedt /18 km E of Holzminden at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/27021) Robert Joseph O'SULLIVAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (165387) Ernest Thomas George HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 MM419 107 Sqn RAF 2 Seine Maritime. w/o
17 September 1944 LR366 107 Sqn RAF 2 near the IJssel-ferry near Rheden, Gelderland w/o