Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80670

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR253
MSN: SM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fechain, 15 km north-west of ALG A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai, Nord. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR253: Took off for Test flight. 31/12/1944
Engine cut after take-off bellylanded near Fechain.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 LR289 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-north-east of RAF stn Herriard, Hampshire, England w/o
25 May 1944 NS901 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
12 February 1946 HR346 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.156 Lüneburg, Weser-Ems w/o