Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80672

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR249
MSN: OM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR249/C: Took off at 17:31 hrs for a operation mission over Front-Line. 19/01/1945
Engine and hydraulics damaged by flak Birgelen and crash-landed A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy at 19:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (28117) William Joseph SCOTT DSO AFC (pilot) RAF – Ok
P/O (NZ411974) Matthew Andrew BARRY DFC (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/167628/107-perut-RAF
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 NS821 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
26 June 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
2 September 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 2 Mertert. w/o
6 February 1945 RS522 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min