Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-OPWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80674

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:14:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:J H Sandham Aviation t/a Border Air Services
Registration: G-OPWK
MSN: AA5A-0663
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banton, 3 miles NW of Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-11-2010 when force landed due to engine failure at Banton, 3 miles NW of Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanakshire, Scotland: no injuries were sustained to the two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following except from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructional flight was the first flight of the day; the instructor was the pilot in command. A quantity of water was found and drained from the fuel tanks during the pre-flight inspection, and a number of engine starts failed due to battery related problems. Later pre‑flight checks, including approximately eight minutes of engine running and monitoring, were satisfactory.

The aircraft departed from Runway 26 of Cumbernauld Airport at about 14:33 hours, and soon afterwards, at approximately 600 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing. The instructor
and student carried out emergency checks, and the student made a MAYDAY call. The fuel tank selection was changed, and the fuel pump was checked as being ON but, with the short time available, carburettor heat was not selected.

On landing, the aircraft clipped a dry stone wall hidden by long grass, damaging both the wall and the aircraft. The aircraft came to a stop in the wet and boggy field after approximately 50 metres, and both occupants, who were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, vacated the aircraft uninjured"

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "Right wing leading edge damaged, right landing gear bent, nose wheel detached, minor damage to wall. Due to this G-OPWK was declared to be a write off for insurance purposes, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 10-06-2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee6e40f0b61346000221/Grumman_AA-5A_Cheetah__G-OPWK_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OPWK
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130703034205/http://local.stv.tv:80/glasgow/208174-plane-crash-light-aircraft-comes-down-near-kilsyth/
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=67017
5. Grumman Cheetah, G-OPWK, at Carlisle Airport, 30th August, 2008: https://www.flickr.com/photos/cessna152towser/2812108624

Media:

Grumman AA5A Cheetah G-OPWK landing at Carlisle 25-09-2009: