Accident Merlin Nova Ultralight C-IIQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80691

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:14:58
Type:Merlin Nova Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIQO
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edenvale Aerodome, NW of Barrie, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CNV8
Destination airport:CNV8
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both persons on board the ultralight were killed when the aircraft appeared to stall, and spiraled into an open farmers field. Aircraft had departed Barrie's Springwater Airpark for Edenvale Aerodrome where the aircraft was performing touch and goes, aircraft lost control and crashed just short of the runway.
Pilot owner was flying with a instructor on board - both died on impact.

Sources:

https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-following-plane-crash-near-barrie-1.573863
http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2846774