Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV HB-PEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80694

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Langenthal
Registration: HB-PEO
MSN: 28R-8018039
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenthal, Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenthal - LSPL
Destination airport:St. Gallen - LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off run the aircraft touched gound again in a field and landed there. Aircrafts fuselage was heavily damaged and the left wing broke up. W/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1979.pdf (with accident picture)