Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80716

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á moteur Bex
Registration: HB-PMD
MSN: 28-90097
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bex, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex - LSGB
Destination airport:Bex - LSGB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the ground killing three of the four occupants onboard. The fourth occupant was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1799.pdf