Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80721

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thun
Registration: HB-PLS
MSN: 28-90072
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thun, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thun - LSZW
Destination airport:Thun - LSZW
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off the aircraft had an engine failure and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During this landing the gear, the fuselage, the propeller and the wings were substantial damaged. Aircraft was then registered as D-EJOO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1571.pdf