Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80723

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á moteur de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-PKO
MSN: 28-8690013
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sion, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off noticed the pilot an engine failure and turned back to the airfield. During the turn the aircraft´s left wing collided with a high-tension powerline and began to burn. It crashed into a field injuring the pilot and one passenger seriously. The other two were minor injured. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1338.pdf