Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80725

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Basel
Registration: HB-PFR
MSN: 28-8090371
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simplonpass, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ascona - LSZD
Destination airport:Genf - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew into clouds and crashed the aircraft into the snow. The occupants were minor injured, but the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1287d.pdf