Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee HB-OVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80731

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Flamingo Club Bern
Registration: HB-OVY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyéres - LSGT
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crash-landed near the airport Bern-Belp - LSZB injuring himself substantial and the three passengers minor. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/969.pdf