Incident Aeronca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80744

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Eric Beebe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Green Acres Airstrip, Livingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The retired U.S. Army two-seat 1943 Aeronica that had been restored, was flying at 1,800 feet when he began experiencing mechanical problems and lost power. While landing, 62 year old pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed at the end of the grass runway.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?item.2286]