Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 00399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80800

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-8 US Navy
Registration: 00399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Midway Atoll, at approx, 28°12′N 177°21′W -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat during the Battle of Midway on 4 June 1942; crashed into the Pacific Ocean near Midway Atoll, at approximate co-ordinates 28°12′N, 177°21′W. All three crew presumed KIA/MIA:

Pilot EV1 Fieberling,
navigator/ventral gunner EV2 Milke,
Rear gunner Matt Osborn

Sources:

Charles L Scrivner, TBM/TBF Avenger in Action, p. 8.
http://www.midway42.org/aa-reports/tbf-detach.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Midwayhttp://www.dday-overlord.com/forum/ans-midway-t4311.html