Incident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81022

Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure during glide bomb practice near NAS San Diego, CA . Crew bailed out ok.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html