Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81027

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after takeoff from Espritu Santo . 2 crew killed, 3rd crewman picked up Sept 7, 1943.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/125672/Crashlocatie-en-Restant-TBF-1-Avenger-06240.htm