ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81043
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 September 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 00644 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In mid-air 5 mi east of NAS Ft Lauderdale, FL . One bailed out, one killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 