Incident North American PBJ-1C Mitchell 35041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81055

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1C Mitchell
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 35041
MSN: 42-64726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Narrative:
Forced landing after takeoff MCAS Cherry Point, NC. Gear got raised before plane was fully airborne, plane skidded 300 feet, caught fire and was destroyed. No serious injuries

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html