Accident North American PBJ-1C Mitchell 35027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81127

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 35027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 and a 1/2 mile south of Arapahoo North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point NAS
Destination airport:Cherry Point NAS
Narrative:
Plane was 8 miles from Cherry Point. Commanding officer of Training Squadron 8 deduced by the [position of the engine controls that the right engine was set to idle and rudders were set at 4 to 5 degree which is correct setting for right engine off. One part of training was to cut one engine and react to it. The Pilot and instructor were not at fault and was not the result of misconduct. This phase of training was eliminated because of many accidents involving flying on 1 engine.
There were two eyewitnesses to the crash. Mr Hayward Boone and W.R.Belugia of Arapahoo.
The plane crashed into Trees right wing down and burned. From roughly 600 feet.
Plane exploded and burned and was completely destroyed.
Killing 1st Lieutenant Samuel.D.Failor 21 Instructor and 2nd Lietenant Phillip.G.Ruhe. 19 Pilot.
Both were indentified through dental records.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html

Marine corps records of Phillip.G.Ruhe.
Crash Reorts and eyewitness accounts