Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81235

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff from USS Sable, Lake Michigan, and sank . Pilot OK. Recovered in 1996. In 1997 was under restoration for Pioneers of Flight Museum, MN. I have this plane located at Palm Springs Air Museum, CA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html