Accident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81257

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:VMF-214, USMC
Registration: 13532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:MCAS Santa Barbara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1338 hrs the engine of the FG-1 Buno 13532 of VMF-214 failed during takeoff from MCAS Santa Barbara and the fighter crashed into the embankment one hundred yards northwest of the airfield and burned. The pilot, 21-years old 2nd Lt Glendon Lane Alexander, was seriously injured and died in hospital two days later.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/FG.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries2.html
Western Sea Frontier War Diary, April 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/279819918)
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/59255282/glendon-lane-alexander
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Santa_Barbara
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=34.426111&lon=-119.840278&z=14&m=w