Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81320

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: The aircraft was damaged when a lorry ran into it as he taxiing round to take off. 22/05/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (39712) Richard Neil CHUDLEIGH DFC (pilot) RAF : Ok
F/O (145489) Harold Devening (Jack) AYLIFFE DFM (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF