ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81362
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 10 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American PBJ-1D Mitchell |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 35096 |
MSN: | 42-87180 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | MCAS El Centro, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | MCAS El Centro, CA |
Destination airport: | MCAS El Centro, CA |
Narrative:Flew into ground during low altitude flight near MCAS El Centro, CA . 1 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 