Incident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81393

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 13723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into spin 2 mi SW of Trabuco Plateau, near MCAS El Toro, CA. Pilot bailed out OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html