Incident Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver 18248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81511

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 18248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at NOTS Inyokern . Lt Armitage was the pilot and the airfield at NOTS China Lake was renamed in his honor.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html