Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81516

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: JS716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went over side of USS Charger into Chesapeake Bay when pilot attempted to take off after being given 'cut" signal but aircraft caught wire. Pilot rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html