ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81530
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 18400 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched off north coast of Maui, Hawaii . Recently identified, now a dive site.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 