Incident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 06833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81559

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Lake Michigan after takeoff from USS Sable . Pilot OK. Recovered and now at National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html